In IPv6 payload field if I make all bits 0 then minimum IPv6 packet size should be 40 bytes(only header), but I read in RFC that minimum IPv6 payload should be 1280 bytes. Am I correct?

If yes, why 1280 is chosen as the minimum payload size?

Thanks & Regards, Fahad Ahmed

This question is marked "community wiki".

asked 21 Nov '11, 18:45

Fahad%20Ahmed's gravatar image

Fahad Ahmed
614411
accept rate: 0%

edited 21 Nov '11, 18:47


The reference to 1280 bytes in RFC2460 that you are referring to is the smallest permissible value for the MTU (Maximum Transmission Unit) for a network link. i.e. All network links transporting IPv6 must be able to carry packets of at least 1280 bytes. Most links have an MTU of 1500 bytes.

For IPv4, the smallest permissible MTU was 576 bytes; so this value has been increased a bit as part of the move to IPv6.

I think you're right that a 40 byte IPv6 packet (only a header with no options or payload) is the minimum size of IPv6 packet.

link

answered 21 Nov '11, 20:35

aid's gravatar image

aid
566172042
accept rate: 5%

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

By Email:

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

By RSS:

Answers

Answers and Comments

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or _italic_
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×22
×2

Asked: 21 Nov '11, 18:45

Seen: 4,598 times

Last updated: 21 Nov '11, 20:35

powered by OSQA